Baking Codexery

Choux pastry

A delicate steam-leavened dough used in many pastries.

Choux pastry

Choux pastry, or pâte à choux, is a delicate pastry dough used in many pastries. Its essential ingredients are butter, water, flour and eggs. Instead of a raising agent, choux pastry employs its high moisture content to create steam as the water in the dough evaporates when baked, puffing the pastry. The pastry is used in many European cuisines, including French and Spanish, and can be used to make many goods such as eclairs, Paris-Brest, cream puffs, profiteroles, crullers, beignets, churros and funnel cakes.

type
Pastry dough
key_ingredients
Butter, water, flour, eggs
raising_method
Steam from high moisture content
cuisines
French, Spanish, European
common_uses
Eclairs, profiteroles, churros, beignets, cream puffs

Lore & Background

The full term is commonly said to be a corruption of French pâte à chaud (lit. 'hot pastry/dough'). The term 'choux' has two meanings in early literature: one is a kind of cheese puff first documented in the 13th century; the other corresponds to modern choux pastry and is documented in English, German, and French cookbooks in the 16th century. This dough was sometimes baked, sometimes fried. Choux pastry is later widely documented in the 18th century under names including Pate a la Royale or Paste Royal. Popelins were common aristocratic desserts in the 16th century, flavored with cheese or citrus, prepared from dough dried over a fire, called pâte à chaud. The royal chefs Jean Avice and Antoine Carême made modifications to the recipe in the 18th century, resulting in the recipe most commonly used now for profiteroles.

Reader's Guide

Choux pastry is significant for its unique leavening method: instead of yeast or chemical raising agents, it relies on a high moisture content achieved by boiling water and butter, then adding flour and cooking the mixture before incorporating eggs. This creates steam during baking or frying that puffs the pastry. The dough is versatile, used in both sweet and savory dishes across European cuisines. In French cuisine, it forms the base for éclairs, profiteroles, croquembouches, and chouquettes. In Spain and Latin America, it is fried for churros. In Italian cuisine, it is used for zeppole di San Giuseppe, and in Austrian cuisine for Marillenknödel. The modifications by 18th-century royal chefs Jean Avice and Antoine Carême helped standardize the modern recipe. Despite a persistent myth linking its invention to Catherine de' Medici's chefs, historical records show the dough existed centuries earlier. Its legacy endures as a foundational pastry technique taught in culinary schools worldwide.

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Choux pastry?

Choux pastry, also called pâte à choux, is a delicate dough that serves as the base for a wide range of filled pastries and fried treats across European baking traditions, particularly French and Spanish.

How does Choux pastry puff up without any baking powder or yeast?

Instead of a chemical or biological leavener, the dough relies on its very high moisture content. As the water inside the dough turns to steam during baking, the expanding vapor forces the pastry to rise and hollow out.

What are the four core ingredients in Choux pastry?

The classic formula calls for just butter, water, flour, and eggs. No leavening agent is added; the structure and lift come entirely from those four components and the steam they generate.

Which pastries and treats does Choux pastry appear in?

It is the foundation for éclairs, profiteroles, cream puffs, Paris-Brest cakes, crullers, beignets, churros, and funnel cakes, among many others. Essentially, any hollow or puffed pastry shell you see in a patisserie likely started as choux dough.

Why is Choux pastry considered so important in the baking world?

It demonstrates that a dough can be leavened purely through steam, making it one of the most versatile and ingredient-minimal pastry bases in European cuisine. Its ability to produce light, hollow shells that can be filled in countless ways has made it a cornerstone of both professional patisserie and home baking.

More in Baking 1-24

Elsewhere in the Baking universe

Spotted an error? Know more?

This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →